Publications
[…] [2] The Proposed Legislation defines “disinterested” directors and stockholders as persons who do “not have a material interest in the act or transaction or a material relationship” with an interested person. See Proposed § 144(e)(4)-(5). It defines “material interest” as a specific (not generally shared) benefit that “would reasonably be expected to impair the objectivity of the director’s judgment” or “be material to such stockholder.” See Proposed § 144(e)(8). And it defines “material relationship” as “a familial, financial, professional, employment or other relationship” that “would reasonably be expected to impair the objectivity of the director’s judgment” or “be material to such stockholder.” See Proposed § 144(e)(9).

[3] The New Legislation defines “controlling stockholder transaction” as an act or transaction: (i) with a controlling stockholder or control group; or (ii) where the controller or control group “receives a financial or other benefit not shared with the corporation’s stockholders generally.” See Proposed § 144(e)(3).

[4] In In re Match Grp., Inc. Der. Litig., No. 368,2022, 2024 WL 1449815 (Del.