(Article from Securities Law Alert, Year in Review 2021)
[…] [2] 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B).
[3] The bylaw provided in relevant part, “With respect to any action arising out of any act or omission occurring after the adoption of this By-Law, unless the Corporation consents in writing to the selection of an alternative forum, the Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware shall be the sole and exclusive forum for . . . any derivative action or proceeding brought on behalf of the Corporation . . . .”
[4] Section 115 provides that “bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State.” 8 Del. C. § 115.