(Article from Securities Law Alert, Year in Review 2021)
[…] Cochran v. Penn Mut. Life Ins., 35 F.4th 1310 (11th Cir. 2022) (Carnes, J.). The court held that the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act (“SLUSA”) barred plaintiff from using a class action to bring his state law claims because the claims involved allegations of misrepresentation or omission that should have been brought under the federal securities laws. Referencing 15 U.S.C. Section 77p(b), the court concluded that the class action had been properly dismissed because the complaint alleged “an untrue statement or omission of material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.”
Plaintiff alleged that the brokerage firm breached its fiduciary duties by recommending variable annuities to clients with IRAs, which caused them to pay high fees without getting an extra tax benefit because the IRAs were already tax advantaged.