Publications
[…] The court concluded that “Section 21(b) is not problematic because it requires [plaintiff] to arbitrate his claims, but rather because it purports to foreclose a number of remedies that were specifically authorized by Congress[.]”



[1] The forum-selection clause states that “Unless the Corporation consents in writing to the selection of an alternative forum, the Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware shall be the sole and exclusive forum for . . . any derivative action or proceeding brought on behalf of the Corporation . . . .”

[2] Section 115 of the DGCL, states that a corporation’s “bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State.” Section 115 defines “internal corporate claims” as those “that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity,” and claims “as to which the DGCL confers jurisdiction.”