Background
[…] The Ninth Circuit rejected this, stating that “Borak’s statement that a shareholder could bring a derivative § 14(a) action, which was not necessary to decide that case, and not addressed in subsequent Supreme Court cases, does not establish a strong public policy in favor of such actions.” Further, the Ninth Circuit explained that more recent jurisprudential shifts undermined the claim that there is a strong public policy favoring Borak’s dictum that shareholders can bring a derivative Section 14(a) action.
The Forum-Selection Clause Is Valid Under Section 115 of the DGCL
Section 115 of the DGCL, states that a corporation’s “bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State.” Section 115 defines “internal corporate claims” as those “that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity,” and claims “as to which the DGCL confers jurisdiction.”
The Ninth Circuit concluded that the forum-selection clause was valid under Delaware law because in Salzberg v.