(Article from Securities Law Alert, July 2017)
[…] After the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 imposed heightened pleading requirements for federal securities fraud class actions, plaintiffs began filing securities fraud class actions in state courts asserting violations of state law. Congress responded by enacting SLUSA, which provides that “[n]o covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any state . . . may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging” securities fraud. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b). SLUSA further provides that “[a]ny covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shall be removable to Federal district court.” 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c).
Prior to SLUSA’s enactment, federal and state courts had concurrent jurisdiction over actions asserting claims under the Securities Act of 1933 pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a).