(Article from Securities Law Alert, July 2017)
[…] Congress responded by enacting SLUSA, which provides that “[n]o covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any state . . . may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging” securities fraud. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b). SLUSA further provides that “[a]ny covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shall be removable to Federal district court.” 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c).
Prior to SLUSA’s enactment, federal and state courts had concurrent jurisdiction over actions asserting claims under the Securities Act of 1933 pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). SLUSA amended Section 77v(a) to add the italicized language: “The district courts of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction . . . concurrent with State and Territorial courts, except as provided in [S]ection 77p of this title with respect to covered class actions.” SLUSA also amended Section 77v(a)’s removal bar as follows: “Except as provided in [S]ection 77p(c) of this title, no case arising under” the Securities Act of 1933 “shall be removed to any court of the United States.”